5762be6e20bfc7260401fd1ebac5efd9198650-8

John Self

Experienced Texas therapist, 30 years

Start with John Self

Licensed · Professional · Cancel Anytime

About

John Self is a Licensed Professional Counselor in Texas (TX LPC 72206) with 30 years of professional experience. He works with adults, adolescents, couples, families, teenagers, and children ages 7 to 10, addressing a wide range of concerns including stress, anxiety, relationship difficulties, grief and loss, motivation, self-esteem, and confidence.

He approaches therapy with the belief that each person is the expert of their own story and already possesses strengths that can support change. Seeking therapy is viewed as a courageous first step toward a more fulfilling life, and he aims to support and empower clients through that process.

For over 20 years he has focused on helping adults and adolescents pursue their goals, collaborating with clients to address issues that interfere with daily functioning. Much of his career has involved supporting people affected by addiction and those healing from trauma.

In individual, couples, and family work he uses a holistic approach that incorporates coping strategies, relaxation techniques, mindfulness, guided imagery, coping skills development, parenting skills, self-esteem building, and homework assignments. He draws on a variety of therapeutic methods, including Cognitive Behavioral Therapy, solution-focused therapy, Motivational Interviewing, client-centered approaches, Gestalt therapy, Acceptance and Commitment Therapy (ACT), and Dialectical Behavior Therapy (DBT).

John specializes in areas such as anxiety and stress management, depression, child and adolescent issues, attachment and bonding difficulties, self-harming behaviors, trauma and PTSD, substance use concerns, grief and loss, life transitions, caregiver stress, and military-related family issues including reintegration and deployment. He is a male, gay therapist who also lists specialties that include LGBT issues, intimacy-related concerns, parenting, anger, career, bipolar disorder, coaching, compassion fatigue, ADHD, and both religious and non-religious perspectives.

Location:
Texas, United States
Years Experience:
30
Gender:
Male
Languages Spoken:
English
Therapist of Color:
No
Communication Options:
Phone • Video • Live Chat • Messaging

Specialties

Credentials & Verification

  • Credentials: TX LPC 72206
  • NPI Number: 1891120440
  • License: LPC (Texas) #72206 exp 2025-12-31

Is Online Therapy the Right Fit for Your Needs?

Many people wonder whether remote counseling truly helps. For common concerns such as stress, anxiety, depression, relationship difficulties, or navigating life changes, online therapy has been found to be comparable in effectiveness to traditional in-person sessions.

One of the main benefits is scheduling flexibility. Clients can connect in the manner that suits them best - video sessions, phone calls, live chat, or in-app messaging - which makes it easier to integrate therapy into a busy life.

These services are provided by licensed professionals, and clients have the option to switch therapists if they decide a different fit would work better.

How much experience does John Self have?

John Self has 30 years of experience providing therapy services.

Is John Self a licensed therapist?

Yes. John Self is licensed in Texas as TX LPC 72206.

In which languages does John Self provide therapy?

John Self provides therapy in English.

Where is John Self located?

John Self is located in Texas.

How can I work with John Self as my therapist?

You can work with John Self by Phone, Video, Live Chat, or Messaging.

Does John Self work with international clients?

Yes. John Self does work with international clients.

How much does therapy with John Self cost?

Therapy costs can vary based on factors like location and the therapist’s availability. Sessions are billed through a subscription that may be canceled at any time for any reason. For the most up-to-date information, click the ‘Start Therapy’ button on this page.

How can I get started with therapy?

Getting started is straightforward. Click the ‘Start Therapy’ button and complete a brief questionnaire to help match you with John Self. Depending on his availability, you can then schedule your first session, which may occur by phone, video call, live chat, or in-app messaging.