068db323d0a862ac031db3dc3b0ac1d2-6

Diana Funches

Compassionate New York LCSW for personal growth

Start with Diana Funches

Licensed · Professional · Cancel Anytime

About

Diana Funches is a New York licensed clinical social worker (LCSW), credential NY LCSW 094963, with five years of professional experience.

She works with people facing stress and anxiety, LGBT-related concerns, trauma and abuse, and challenges with motivation, self-esteem, and confidence. Her approach centers on recognizing each person as the expert of their own story and building on the strengths they already possess.

Diana believes taking the first steps toward a more fulfilling and happier life takes courage, and she is committed to supporting and empowering clients throughout that process.

Location:
New York, United States
Years Experience:
5
Gender:
Female
Languages Spoken:
English
Therapist of Color:
Yes
Communication Options:
Phone • Video • Live Chat • Messaging

Specialties

Credentials & Verification

  • Credentials: NY LCSW 094963
  • NPI Number: 1225646243
  • License: LCSW (New York) #094963 exp 2026-01-31

Is Online Therapy the Right Step Toward Better Mental Health?

Many people wonder whether online therapy can truly help. For common concerns such as stress, anxiety, depression, relationship difficulties, or navigating life changes, online therapy has been shown to be as effective as traditional in-person sessions. A major benefit is flexibility - clients can connect in the format that fits their needs, choosing from video calls, phone sessions, live chat, or in-app messaging. This ease of access can make it simpler to keep therapy consistent amid a busy life. All therapists involved are licensed professionals, and clients have the option to change therapists if they seek a different fit. Online therapy offers a practical, flexible way to access professional support for many everyday mental health concerns.

How much experience does Diana Funches have?

Diana Funches has five years of experience providing therapy services.

Is Diana Funches a licensed therapist?

Yes. Diana Funches is a New York licensed clinical social worker, listed as NY LCSW 094963.

In which languages does Diana Funches provide therapy?

Diana Funches provides therapy in English.

Where is Diana Funches located?

Diana Funches is located in New York.

How can I work with Diana Funches as my therapist?

You can work with Diana Funches via Phone • Video • Live Chat • Messaging.

How much does therapy with Diana Funches cost?

The cost of therapy can vary based on factors like location and availability. Sessions are billed through a subscription that can be canceled at any time for any reason. For current details, click the ‘Start Therapy’ button on this page.

How can I get started with therapy?

Getting started is straightforward. Click the ‘Start Therapy’ button and complete a short questionnaire to help match you with Diana Funches. Depending on availability, you can then schedule your first session by phone, video call, live chat, or in-app messaging.