f2b2252c814756634e6f25710a7780228527

Regina Osime

Holistic, collaborative therapy for meaningful change

Start with Regina Osime

Licensed · Professional · Cancel Anytime

About

Regina Osime offers compassionate, nonjudgmental therapy aimed at helping people break old patterns and resolve deep-seated wounds. Her approach is holistic, attending to both mental and physical aspects of wellbeing so clients can move toward greater happiness and satisfaction that positively influence work, leisure, relationships, and overall health.

She creates a safe, reassuring space where clients can be truly heard, which supports healing from past and present emotional injuries and the development of new, healthier patterns. Regina centers her work on the person and their strengths while drawing on evidence-based techniques to meet each person where they are.

Her primary methods include person-centered care guided by a strengths perspective, along with Cognitive Therapy and Cognitive Behavioral Therapy, Cognitive Processing Therapy, psychodynamic approaches, mindfulness practices, and Dialectical Behavior Therapy. She has specialized training in trauma and in integrated health, which addresses both mental and physical aspects of care. Regina works respectfully and collaboratively with clients, and often brings a sense of lightness or even fun into the process when appropriate.

Across a fifteen-year career, Regina has supported people in overcoming depression, anxiety, and anger; healing from the effects of dysfunctional families, abusive relationships, serious illnesses, and trauma; living more authentically in line with their values and passions; gaining the confidence and clarity needed for important decisions; and coping with extensive medical issues, including chronic pain.

Regina is a licensed clinical social worker in Georgia and holds a Bachelor of Arts from Georgia State University and a Master’s degree from the University of Georgia. She remains committed to current, evidence-based practices and pursues ongoing training to better serve her clients. While taking that first step can feel difficult, many find it brings a sense of relief and new possibility once challenges are brought into the open.

Location:
Georgia, United States
Years Experience:
15
Gender:
Female
Languages Spoken:
English
Therapist of Color:
Yes
Communication Options:
Phone • Video • Live Chat • Messaging

Specialties

Credentials & Verification

  • Credentials: GA LCSW csw004436
  • NPI Number: 1811270341
  • License: LCSW (Georgia) #csw004436 exp 2026-09-30

Is Online Therapy the Right Step Toward Better Mental Health?

Many people wonder whether remote therapy can truly help. For common concerns such as stress, anxiety, depression, relationship difficulties, and life transitions, online therapy has been shown to be as effective as traditional in-person care for most people.

One major benefit is convenience - clients can connect in the way that suits them best, choosing video calls, phone sessions, live chat, or in-app messaging. This flexibility makes it easier to fit therapy into a busy schedule and to maintain continuity of care.

All therapists are licensed professionals, and clients have the option to change therapists if they feel another fit would be better. For many, online therapy offers an effective, adaptable way to address everyday mental health concerns and to make steady progress toward personal goals.

How much experience does Regina Osime have?

Regina Osime has 15 years of experience in providing therapy services.

Is Regina Osime a licensed therapist?

Yes, Regina Osime is a licensed therapist with GA LCSW csw004436.

In which languages does Regina Osime provide therapy?

Regina Osime provides therapy in English.

Where is Regina Osime located?

Regina Osime is located in Georgia.

How can I work with Regina Osime as my therapist?

You can work with Regina Osime through Phone • Video • Live Chat • Messaging.

How much does therapy with Regina Osime cost?

The cost of therapy can vary depending on factors such as your location and the therapist’s availability. Sessions are billed through a subscription that can be canceled at any time, for any reason. For current details, just click the ‘Start Therapy’ button on this page.

How can I get started with therapy?

Getting started with therapy is quick and straightforward. Just click the ‘Start Therapy’ button and complete a short questionnaire that helps match you with your therapist. Depending on availability, you can then schedule your first session, which may take place by phone, video call, live chat, or in-app messaging.