8a0155198e79584c5408093069faf338

Joel Bergman

Experienced counselor for addiction and mental health

Start with Joel Bergman

Licensed · Professional · Cancel Anytime

About

Joel Bergman brings 20 years of experience working in addiction treatment and mental health services across Florida. He combines clinical leadership and hands-on counseling work to support adults and adolescents dealing with substance use and co-occurring conditions such as depression, anxiety, and bipolar disorder.

He holds a Florida license as a mental health counselor, a certification as an addiction professional, and serves as a Substance Abuse Professional under the Department of Transportation; his counseling license is MH12063. Joel earned a Master of Science in Mental Health Counseling from Springfield College in Tampa in 2011 and is currently pursuing a doctorate in Human Services Administration at NOVA Southeastern University.

Joel has served in multiple clinical leadership roles, including Clinical Manager for Big Bear Behavioral Health across Hillsborough, Sarasota, and Manatee counties, Clinical Director for two and a half years at the ACTS Adolescents Residential program, and most recently four years as Clinical Director of 7 Summit Pathways Treatment Facility. Alongside his wife, he has operated a private treatment agency for eighteen years, running a Transitional Living Program, providing outpatient services such as individual therapy, and facilitating interventions for families and friends of people with substance use disorders.

He has provided professional trainings for colleagues in both New York and Florida and is committed to helping clients overcome mental health and addiction challenges so they can function productively, improve their quality of life, and move toward becoming their best selves.

Location:
Florida, United States
Years Experience:
20
Gender:
Male
Languages Spoken:
English
Therapist of Color:
No
Communication Options:
Phone • Video • Live Chat • Messaging

Specialties

Primary area of focus:Addictions, ADHD, Anger, Depression, Stress, Anxiety

Credentials & Verification

  • Credentials: FL LMHC MH12063
  • NPI Number: 1689943482
  • License: LMHC (Florida) #MH12063 exp 2027-03-31

Is Online Therapy the Right Choice for Your Mental Health Journey?

For many common concerns - including stress, anxiety, depression, relationship difficulties, and life transitions - online therapy can be as effective as traditional in-person care. Research and clinical experience indicate that these types of issues are often well-suited to remote treatment.

One of the primary benefits is convenience. Clients can meet with their therapist in the format that best fits their needs: video sessions, phone calls, live chat, or in-app messaging. This flexibility makes it easier to maintain regular appointments and integrate care into a busy schedule.

Therapy delivered online is provided by licensed professionals and therapists, and clients can choose to change therapists if they need a different fit. For many people, remote therapy offers a practical, accessible option for addressing everyday mental health concerns while preserving the core elements of effective treatment.

How much experience does Joel Bergman have?

Joel Bergman has 20 years of experience providing therapy and addiction treatment services.

Is Joel Bergman a licensed therapist?

Yes. Joel Bergman is a Florida-licensed mental health counselor (LMHC); his counseling license is MH12063.

In which languages does Joel Bergman provide therapy?

Joel Bergman provides therapy in English.

Where is Joel Bergman located?

Joel Bergman is located in Florida.

How can I work with Joel Bergman as my therapist?

You can work with Joel Bergman by phone, video, live chat, or messaging.

How much does therapy with Joel Bergman cost?

The cost of therapy can vary depending on factors such as location and availability. Sessions are billed through a subscription that can be canceled at any time for any reason. For current pricing and details, click the ‘Start Therapy’ button on this page.

How can I get started with therapy?

Getting started is straightforward. Click the ‘Start Therapy’ button and complete a short questionnaire to help match you with Joel Bergman. Depending on availability, you can then schedule your first session by phone, video call, live chat, or in-app messaging.