e8a867697058c9bdfa9e165ee1efba87225432-4

Fabian Wood

Compassionate therapy for recovery and identity

Start with Fabian Wood

Licensed · Professional · Cancel Anytime

About

Fabian Wood is a UK-credentialed therapist with three years of professional experience. He holds an MA in Counselling and Psychotherapy and a BSc in Psychology, and brings a thoughtful, reflective approach to his clinical work.

Fabian sees therapy as a kind of mirror that helps people begin to notice and make sense of their feelings - sometimes for the first time. He frames the therapeutic relationship as a collaborative process in which client and therapist work together to deepen understanding and support meaningful change.

His practice is adaptable to each person’s needs. While his foundational training is in the Person-Centred Approach, he has a strong interest in Existential therapy and uses CBT and DBT techniques when more structured coping tools are helpful. Fabian prefers to match methods to the stage of a client’s journey, offering flexibility as needs evolve.

He works with a wide range of concerns including anxiety, depression, abuse and loss. He has particular experience and commitment to addiction and recovery work - having served in multiple roles as an addiction counsellor for charities and within the NHS. Fabian has supported people at various points in recovery, from continued use through ‘just for today’ stages and into rebuilding a sense of meaning with an altered relationship to drugs or alcohol.

Fabian is also experienced in LGBTQIA+ work, having been a counsellor for an LGBTQ+ charity and supported people who are transitioning, exploring sexual identity, or facing identity-related difficulties. He identifies as an LGBTQIA+ affirmative therapist and aims to provide a non-judgemental, safe space for exploration.

He recognises that many men find entering therapy difficult due to social expectations that discourage emotional expression. Much of his work supports the development of emotional literacy so men can identify, unpack and explore difficult or hard-to-name emotions.

Location:
United Kingdom, United Kingdom
Years Experience:
3
Gender:
Male
Languages Spoken:
English
Therapist of Color:
No
Communication Options:
Phone • Video • Live Chat • Messaging

Specialties

Credentials & Verification

  • Credentials:
  • NPI Number:
  • License: BACP #405982 exp 2026-03-17

Is Online Therapy the Right Step Toward Better Mental Health?

For many common concerns - such as stress, anxiety, depression, relationship difficulties or major life transitions - remote therapy can be as effective as traditional in-person sessions. Research and clinical practice have shown it works well for a wide range of everyday mental health needs.

One of the main benefits is flexibility. People can connect in the way that fits their life and comfort level, choosing between video calls, phone sessions, live chat or in-app messaging. This adaptability makes it simpler to keep up with regular sessions and to fit therapy into a busy schedule.

All therapists involved are licensed professionals, and if someone feels another clinician would be a better match they can switch at any time. For many individuals, online therapy provides a convenient, practical route to support and progress.

How much experience does Fabian Wood have?

Fabian Wood has three years' professional experience providing therapy services.

In which languages does Fabian Wood provide therapy?

Fabian Wood provides therapy in English.

Where is Fabian Wood located?

Fabian Wood is located in United Kingdom.

How can I work with Fabian Wood as my therapist?

You can work with Fabian Wood through Phone • Video • Live Chat • Messaging.

How much does therapy with Fabian Wood cost?

The cost of working with Fabian Wood can vary depending on factors such as your location and his availability. Sessions are billed through a subscription that can be canceled at any time, for any reason. For current details, click the ‘Start Therapy’ button on this page.

How can I get started with therapy?

To begin working with Fabian Wood, click the ‘Start Therapy’ button and complete a short questionnaire that helps match you with your therapist. Depending on availability, you can then schedule your first session by phone, video call, live chat, or in-app messaging.