6f112e6ce2fe626f8e4ed84ea029654b13724

Renee Wells

Compassionate care for trauma, anxiety, and growth

Start with Renee Wells

Licensed · Professional · Cancel Anytime

About

Renee Wells is a Michigan-based mental health professional with more than 20 years of experience supporting people through difficult life challenges. She is licensed in Michigan as a professional counselor and is also a board-certified behavior analyst, bringing complementary training to her clinical work.

Renee’s approach to counseling is compassionate, non-judgmental, and collaborative. She creates a safe environment that encourages honest sharing so clients can explore what is on their minds and work toward meaningful change.

She focuses on helping individuals move past fears, anxiety, and stress that limit daily functioning. These concerns are frequently linked to trauma, loss, and other emotionally charged events that make processing difficult material challenging.

Renee incorporates EMDR (Eye Movement Desensitization and Reprocessing) as part of a comprehensive treatment plan and commonly blends other evidence-based methods such as cognitive behavioral therapy (CBT) and dialectical behavior therapy (DBT) to optimize outcomes.

She considers it an honor to share this important time in a person’s life and looks forward to meeting prospective clients.

Location:
Michigan, United States
Years Experience:
20
Gender:
Female
Languages Spoken:
English
Therapist of Color:
No
Communication Options:
Phone • Video • Live Chat • Messaging

Specialties

Credentials & Verification

  • Credentials: MI LPC 6401007339
  • NPI Number: 1427488691
  • License: LPC (Michigan) #6401007339 exp 2026-07-05

Is Online Therapy the Right Step Toward Better Mental Health?

For many common concerns - including stress, anxiety, depression, relationship challenges, and navigating life transitions - online therapy has been shown to be as effective as traditional in-person sessions. Research and practice support its use for these typical issues, making it a viable option for people seeking help.

One major benefit is flexibility. Clients can connect with a therapist in the format that fits their schedule and comfort level - video calls, phone sessions, live chat, or in-app messaging - which makes it easier to integrate care into everyday life.

All therapists are licensed professionals, and clients have the option to change therapists if they need a different fit. This adaptability, combined with proven effectiveness for many common conditions, makes online therapy a practical choice for many people beginning or continuing their mental health journey.

How much experience does Renee Wells have?

Renee Wells has 20 years of experience providing therapy services.

Is Renee Wells a licensed therapist?

Yes, Renee Wells is a licensed therapist with MI LPC 6401007339.

In which languages does Renee Wells provide therapy?

Renee Wells provides therapy in English.

Where is Renee Wells located?

Renee Wells is located in Michigan.

How can I work with Renee Wells as my therapist?

You can work with Renee Wells through Phone • Video • Live Chat • Messaging.

How much does therapy with Renee Wells cost?

The cost of therapy can vary based on factors like location and Renee Wells' availability. Sessions are billed through a subscription that can be canceled at any time, for any reason. For current details, click the ‘Start Therapy’ button on this page.

How can I get started with therapy?

Getting started is straightforward. Click the ‘Start Therapy’ button and complete a short questionnaire that helps match you with Renee Wells. Depending on availability, you can then schedule your first session, which may take place by phone, video call, live chat, or in-app messaging.