2fd768e7ea76dcef50372722cde16d5e

Amy Norberg

Compassionate help for life’s challenges

Start with Amy Norberg

Licensed · Professional · Cancel Anytime

About

Amy Norberg is a licensed professional counselor in West Virginia, license number 2524, with 13 years of experience in the mental health field.

She has worked across a range of settings, including both inpatient and outpatient care, supporting adults and children from as young as five to as old as eighty-three. Her background includes diverse clinical environments and a broad span of ages and needs.

A veteran herself, having served in the U.S. Army for eight years, she welcomes veterans to seek support and draws on her own travels around the United States and abroad to inform a respectful, culturally aware approach. Those experiences exposed her to many cultures and customs and shaped her perspective as a clinician.

She encourages anyone seeking help to find the right fit for them, even if that is not with her. She approaches each person as unique and is enthusiastic about supporting individuals as they begin a journey of self-discovery.

Location:
West Virginia, United States
Years Experience:
13
Gender:
Female
Languages Spoken:
English
Therapist of Color:
No
Communication Options:
Phone • Video • Live Chat • Messaging

Specialties

Credentials & Verification

  • Credentials: WV LPC 2524
  • NPI Number: 1467061770
  • License: LPC (West Virginia) #2524 exp 2026-06-30

Is Online Therapy the Right Step Toward Better Mental Health?

Many people wonder whether remote counseling can truly help. For common concerns such as stress, anxiety, depression, relationship difficulties, or navigating life changes, online therapy has been found to be comparable in effectiveness to traditional in-person care. One major benefit is convenience. Individuals can connect with therapists in the format that suits them best - video calls, phone sessions, live chat, or in-app messaging - making it simpler to fit sessions into a busy schedule. All participating therapists are licensed professionals, and clients have the option to switch therapists if they feel a different fit would be more helpful. Online therapy offers an accessible way to receive professional support while accommodating varied lifestyles and needs.

How much experience does Amy Norberg have?

Amy Norberg has 13 years of experience in providing therapy services.

Is Amy Norberg a licensed therapist?

Yes, Amy Norberg is a licensed therapist with WV LPC 2524.

In which languages does Amy Norberg provide therapy?

Amy Norberg provides therapy in English.

Where is Amy Norberg located?

Amy Norberg is located in West Virginia.

How can I work with Amy Norberg as my therapist?

You can work with Amy Norberg through Phone • Video • Live Chat • Messaging.

How much does therapy with Amy Norberg cost?

The cost of therapy with Amy Norberg can vary depending on factors such as your location and her availability. Sessions are billed through a subscription that can be canceled at any time, for any reason. For current details, just click the ‘Start Therapy’ button on this page.

How can I get started with therapy?

Getting started with therapy is quick and straightforward. Click the ‘Start Therapy’ button and complete a short questionnaire that helps match you with a therapist. Depending on availability, you can then schedule your first session, which may take place by phone, video call, live chat, or in-app messaging.